Website

Privacy Policy

At #indoorhockeyuk we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, you can contact us at dataprivacy@indoorhockey.org.uk

 

Below we will explain:

1) How we collect information about you

2) What information we collect about you

3) How we may use your information

4) How we share your information

5) How long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it

6) Your rights

7) Changes to how we protect your privacy

8) Cookies

9) How to contact us

The information provided only applies to the #indoorhockeyuk website. If you use services provided by our sponsors or partners, you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statement as this may differ to that of #indoorhockeyuk.

 

1) How we collect information about you

a) Directly Provided Data - When you sign up to our website, enter a team or communicate with us, some information will require direct action by you at that time for us to receive it. This will range from your contact details, such as name and email address, to your options, such as shirt size and team name.

b) User Authorised Data - Depending on your settings, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with other services, for example social media accounts. In using social media options, you give us permission to access controlled information on that social media service. The information we can obtain from those services depends on your settings for that service and their privacy policies, so you should regularly check what those are.

c) System Collect Data - When you visit #indoorhockeyuk, we use cookies (a small text file sent by your device each time you visit our website) to make it easier for you to use our services, improve your experience or so we can log data relating to the pages you viewed and activities carried our during your visit. Some cookies may be "session cookies" (which will remain until you close your browser) and others will be "persistent cookies" (which last until you or your browser deletes them). Cookies can be controlled in your device browser settings and upon your first visit to Umpire Kit Store.

 

2) What information we collect about you

We collect two types of information about you:

a) Personally identifiable information - This information can be used to specifically identify you. This information includes:

- The unique IP address of the device you are using

- Your personal information (Your name, email address, date of birth, address, phone numbers)

- Certain details relating to your payment method. If you choose to pay by BACs, we may be able to see your bank account information.

b) Non personally identifiable information - This information relates to you but can't be used to specifically identify you. This information includes:

- The type of device you are using to access our website

- Log data about number of visits to pages and products on our website

- Data and time people visit our website

- Options for items ordered, such as size or colour of item

 

3) How we may use your information

We collect this information for a number of different purposes. These fundamental purposes include:

a) To ensure our site's content is present as effectively as possible

b) To set up and manage your account, so we can provide our products and services to you, so we can communicate with you about our events, so we can track potential problems and trends and customise our support response to better serve you

c) To update you on our events, news and offers. If you have registered with us or provided us with your email address and elected to receive marketing material from us, we may occasionally update you on our events, news and offers via email

d) To carry our polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our site is being used, customer views and what we could do better

 

4) How we share your information

We are aware that you are trusting us with your information and nobody else, but to be able to carry out our business we do need to work with a number of third parties. We are very careful who we share your information with, and the limited instances where we may share your information includes:

a) We share your non personally identifiable information (type of device, date and time of visits and any technical issues) with those responsible for our IT systems, to help keep our website secure and functioning

b) We share your information when we're required to comply with a legal request

c) We share your information where we believe it's reasonably necessary to protect ourselves or other users. We will not sell or give your information to any other company without your prior consent

 

5) How long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it

We retain the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our administration team) for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis only. If you haven't logged onto our website for three years, we will delete your information from our system automatically.

If legally required ,or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide services to you.

We are always striving to make sure your information is protected.  As soon as we receive your information, we use various security features and procedures, taking into account industry standards, to try to protect the personal information that you provide and to prevent unauthorised access to that information. We offer secure "https" access on our website, and access to your data is password protected. Sensitive data is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your browser and #indoorhockeyuk. Our servers are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, as well as carrying out penetration testing.

We do not store or see credit or debit card details, but these may be stored on our payment gateway service PayPal. You should familiarise yourself with their polices if you have any concerns. If you choose to pay via BACs we may store your bank account details securely with our bank.

We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, there are also a number of things that you can help with. As emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication are not encrypted, we would recommend not communicating any confidential information through these means.

 

6) Your rights

Recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

- The right to be information about how your personal information is being used

- The right to access the personal information we hold about you

- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing or collecting it, in some circumstances

- The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent at any time

- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

- The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Most of your rights can be accessed through your customer login area, but if you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or any questions, please contact us

You may also have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access our website. For example, the browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage, or your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us. To learn more about these choices, please refer to your device or software provider.

 

7) Changes to how we protect your privacy

We may change our policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make it clear on our website, and by other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use #indoorhockeyuk

 

8) Cookies

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice

 

9) How to contact us

We always want to hear from our customers, especially if you:

- Have any questions or feedback about his privacy policy

- Would like us to stop using and / or delete your information

- Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

You can contact our privacy team at dataprivacy@indoorhockey.org.uk or else contact our administration team by visiting the contact us page on our website, or email admin@indoorhockey.org.uk

 

Privacy policy version 1.0. Published: 01 August 2018

 

Sponsors & Partners