Privacy Policy

 

At #indoorhockeyUK we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, please contact us.

 

 

Below we will explain:

 

1) How we collect information about you

 

2) What information we collect about you

 

3) How we may use your information

 

4) How we share your information

 

5) How long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it

 

6) Your rights

 

7) Changes to how we protect your privacy

 

8) Cookies

 

9) How to contact us

 

10) Privacy Policy Version & Changes

 

The information provided only applies to the #indoorhockeyUK website and online services. If you use services provided by our sponsors or partners, you should familiarise yourself with their privacy statement as this may differ to that of #indoorhockeyUK.

 

We have not appointed a Data Protection Office to oversee our compliance with data protection laws [as we are not required to do so], but our Operations Director has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation.

 

 

 

1) How we collect information about you

 

a) Directly Provided Data - When you sign up to our website, enter a team or communicate with us, some information will require direct action by you at that time for us to receive it. This will range from your contact details, such as name and email address, to your options, such as shirt size and team name.

 

b) User Authorised Data - Depending on your settings, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with other services, for example social media accounts. In using social media options, you give us permission to access controlled information on that social media service. The information we can obtain from those services depends on your settings for that service and their privacy policies, so you should regularly check what those are.

 

c) System Collect Data - When you visit #indoorhockeyUK, we use cookies (a small text file sent by your device each time you visit our website) to make it easier for you to use our services, improve your experience or so we can log data relating to the pages you viewed and activities carried our during your visit. Some cookies may be "session cookies" (which will remain until you close your browser) and others will be "persistent cookies" (which last until you or your browser deletes them). Cookies can be controlled in your device browser settings and upon your first visit to #indoorhockeyUK.

 

 

 

2) What information we collect about you

 

When you enter a team into a competition, sign up to become an official or purchase a product from us, you may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

 

- personal contact details that allows us to contact you directly such as name, title, address, email

addresses and telephone numbers;

 

- date of birth;

 

- gender;

 

- records of interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence and

your instructions to us;

 

- bank, credit/debit card and other payment details you provide so that we can receive payments from you

and details of the financial transactions with you;

 

- use of and movements through our online portal, passwords, personal identification numbers, IP

addresses, user names and other IT system identifying information;

 

- records of your attendance at any events or competitions hosted by us;

 

- images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings; and

 

- marketing preferences so that we know whether and how we should contact you.

 

 

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information regarding you:

 

- information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs and sexual orientation; and

 

- information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records, medical

records and health professional information;

 

 

 

3) How we may use your information

 

We collect this information for a number of different purposes. These fundamental purposes include:

 

a) To ensure our site's content is present and effective as possible

 

b) To set up and manage your account, so we can provide our products and services to you, so we can communicate with you about our events, so we can track potential problems and trends and customise our support response to better serve you

 

c) To update you on our events, news and offers. If you have registered with us or provided us with your email address and elected to receive marketing material from us, we may occasionally update you on our events, news and offers via email

 

d) To carry our polls, surveys, analysis and research on how our site is being used, customer views and what we could do better

 

 

 

4) How we share your information

 

We are aware that you are trusting us with your information and nobody else, but to be able to carry out our business we do need to work with a number of third parties. We are very careful who we share your information with, and the limited instances where we may share your information includes:

 

a) We share your non personally identifiable information (type of device, date and time of visits and any technical issues) with those responsible for our IT systems, to help keep our website secure and functioning

 

b) We share your information when we're required to comply with a legal request

 

c) We share your information where we believe it's reasonably necessary to protect ourselves or other users. We will not sell or give your information to any other company without your prior consent

 

 

 

5) How long we keep your information, and how we protect it whilst we have it

 

We retain the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide our services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our administration team) for as long as is necessary to provide support related reporting and trend analysis only. If you haven't logged onto our website for three years, we will delete your information from our system automatically.

 

If legally required ,or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide services to you.

 

We are always striving to make sure your information is protected.  As soon as we receive your information, we use various security features and procedures, taking into account industry standards, to try to protect the personal information that you provide and to prevent unauthorised access to that information. We offer secure "https" access on our website, and access to your data is password protected. Sensitive data is protected by SSL encryption when it is exchanged between your browser and #indoorhockeyUK. Our servers are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, as well as carrying out penetration testing.

 

We do not store or see credit or debit card details, but these may be stored on our payment gateway service PayPal. If you choose to pay via BACs we may store your bank account details securely with our bank. You should familiarise yourself with their polices if you have any concerns.

 

We will do our best to protect your personal data, however, there are also a number of things that you can help with. As emails, instant messaging, and similar means of communication are not encrypted, we would recommend not communicating any confidential information through these means.

 

 

 

6) Your rights

 

Recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

 

- The right to the information about how your personal information is being used

 

- The right to access the personal information we hold about you

 

- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you

 

- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing or collecting it, in some circumstances

 

- The right to stop direct marketing messages and to withdraw consent at any time

 

- The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider

 

- The right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

 

Most of your rights can be accessed through your login area, but if you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint or any questions, please contact us.

 

You may also have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access our website. For example, the browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage, or your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us. To learn more about these choices, please refer to your device or software provider.

 

 

 

7) Changes to how we protect your privacy

 

We may change our policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

 

If we make significant changes, we will make it clear on our website, and by other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use #indoorhockeyUK.

 

 

 

8) Cookies

 

We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie notice.

 

 

 

9) How to contact us

 

We always want to hear from our customers, especially if you:

 

- Have any questions or feedback about this privacy policy

 

- Would like us to stop using and / or delete your information

 

- Want to exercise any of your rights as set out above, or have a complaint

 

You can contact our privacy team at mydata@indoorhockey.org.uk or else contact our administration team by visiting the contact us page on our website.

 

 

 

10) Privacy Policy Version & Changes

 

Version 1.1. Published: 03 December 2019. Current Version

Changes to previous version:

- Spelling mistakes corrected

- Layout formatted to make information clearer

- Hyper-links added to make it easier to view other linked notices and contact us

- Section 10 added to show policy version and any changes

 

Previous Versions

Version 1.0. Published: 01 August 2018. Revoked: 03 December 2019

- Initial publication

 

 

Sponsors & Partners